Privacy Policy & Terms of Service

Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Group CBS uses and protects any information that you give Group CBS when you use this website.

Group CBS is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected as your privacy is very important to us. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Furthermore, part of our operation of this website involves the collection and use of information about you that you choose to provide. This privacy policy explains what type of information we collect and what we do with that information to allow you to make choices about the way your information is collected and used.

Group CBS may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to review any changes. This policy is effective as of January 1, 2022.

WHAT WE COLLECT

In general, you can visit this website without identifying who you are or revealing any information about yourself. Information collected online can generally be categorized as anonymous or personally identifiable. Anonymous information is information that cannot be connected to the identity of a specific individual. Personally identifiable information is information that specifically identifies a particular user, such as name, address, or phone number. While this website may record the number of visits to a particular page that occur in a given period of time, it does not necessarily tell us the names or other identifying information of every visitor. This is an example of anonymous information. Many users of this website will choose not to provide any personally identifiable information; therefore, those individuals are anonymous to us, and any data collected about their use of this website is anonymous information.

We may collect the following information:

    • name and job title
    • business name and address
    • contact information, including email address or phone number
    • demographic information such as postcode

AUTOMATIC ANONYMOUS INFORMATION

When you visit our site, we collect certain technical and routing information about your computer. For example, we log environmental variables such as browser type, operating system and CPU speed, and the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your originating Internet Service Provider to bring you the best possible service. We also record search requests and results to ensure the accuracy and efficiency of our search engine. We use your IP address to track your use of the site, including pages visited and the time spent on each page. We collect this information and use it to measure the use of this website and to improve its content and performance. All of the information that is automatically submitted to us by your browser is considered anonymous information. To the extent we share such information with third parties, it is not traceable to any particular user and will not be used to contact you.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect personally identifiable information only for providing the services you request, generating statistical studies, conducting marketing research, improving products and services, and notifying you of new products and any other changes to our site or services that may affect you. When you submit personally identifiable information to us, you understand that you are agreeing to allow us to access, store, and use that information for those purposes.

We will not sell or give any personally identifiable information to any third parties.

We may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide personally identifiable information to the appropriate governmental authorities. If requested by law enforcement or judicial authorities, we will provide this information on receipt of the appropriate documentation. We may also release information to law enforcement agencies or other third parties if we feel it is necessary to protect the safety and welfare of our personnel or to enforce our terms of use.

OPT-OUT POLICY

If at any time you do not wish to receive offers and e-mails from us, we ask that you tell us. You may remove your name from our mailing list by contacting us and asking to be removed from our list.

SECURITY

We operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary, and only authorized individuals have access to the personally identifiable information provided by our users. We do not, however, guarantee that unauthorized, inadvertent disclosure will never occur.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.
  • If you have provided us with your contact information when inquiring about a product or service provided by Group CBS and wish to have it removed, please contact us.

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation 2018. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at info@GroupCBS.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

TRANSFER OF CUSTOMER INFORMATION

Customer lists and information are properly considered assets of a business. Accordingly, if we merge with another entity or if we sell our assets to another entity, our customer lists and information, including personally identifiable information you have provided us, would be included among the assets that would be transferred.

Cookie Policy

HOW WE USE COOKIES

Our website uses a technology known as cookies to store small amounts of data on our visitors’ computers or devices. Cookies are small pieces of text data that can be placed on a visitor’s computer, normally to provide enhanced functionality and/or improved relevancy of information.

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

The cookies used on this site are all necessary for the site to work, with the exception of the Google Analytics cookies, which may be allowed or disallowed by the user using the cookies acceptance policy at the bottom of the page.

FIRST PARTY COOKIES

The following cookies are added by the website itself and have the following purposes.

Cookies named PHPSESSID only contain a reference to a session stored on the web server. No information is stored in the user’s browser and this cookie can only be used by the current website.

Cookie Name Purpose Example Content Expires
cookie_notice_accepted This cookie is simply used to allow a user to accept the cookie information notice on each page of the website. true 1 month from set/update.
PHPSESSID To store a simple message when a form is submitted that can be displayed on a different page. 

For example, if an enquiry form is completed incorrectly, a message will be stored and presented to the user to indicate the errors in the submission.

When an enquiry form is submitted successfully, a message is stored and presented to the user thanking them for their enquiry.

No personal information is stored in this cookie.

8t61n83sb1dqijl3g2g7picsd2 When the user’s browser is closed.
WordPress_test-cookie This cookie is a
performance cookie that
collects anonymous
information on the pages
visited.
No personal information is
stored in this cookie.
WP+Cookie+check When the
user’s
browser is
closed.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS COOKIES

Google Analytics cookies do not collect personal information. All IP addresses are anonymized. Users may choose to allow or disallow Google Analytics cookies.

LET’S HAVE A CHAT

Do you need help with electrical testing, maintenance, an arc flash study or other power engineering service? Give us a call or send us a note.

Contact Us

After Hours or Emergency Support Available 24/7  888.395.2021

After Hours or Emergency Support Available 24/7 888.395.2021